Privacy Policy - Aeris Environmental

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Aeris Environmental Ltd (Aeris) (ABN 19 093 977 336) is a publicly owned company in Australia. References to “Aeris”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Aeris Environmental Ltd.

Our website address is: https://www.aeris.com.au

Aeris is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our registered online customers to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), employment information including your position, user role and security level as it pertains to our website access and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and face-to-face meetings.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

>>>> need content here

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

>>>>> need to update content here

How might Aeris use and disclose your personal information?

AERIS may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, AERIS may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes,
including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • provide you with purchasing or sales records, including duplication of invoices, statements and sales reports.
  • let you know about developments in our processes, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

AERIS will not disclose your personal information or data collected to third parties. All information gathered through conducting business with you will not be disclosed to any persons’ outside of our company or group of companies, except where required under the Law of Australia.

We may disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact AERIS at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you needs updating.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Security and management of personal information

AERIS will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises, our Website, and our electronic data;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access)
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, AERIS will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Chief Executive Officer;
Aeris Environmental Ltd
5/26-34 Dunning Avenue, Rosebery NSW 2018
Attention: Chief Executive Officer
Email:info@aeris.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.